Goods and services
Shopping center
Advertisem*nt
The Promenade at Chenal
Finalists: The Mall at Turtle Creek (Jonesboro), Midtowne, Park Plaza Mall, Pleasant Ridge Town Center.
Advertisem*nt
Grocery store
Kroger
Advertisem*nt
Local winner: Terry’s Finer Foods
Finalists: Edwards Food Giant, The Fresh Market, Whole Foods Market
Advertisem*nt
Women’s clothing
Box Turtle
Advertisem*nt
Finalists: Barbara Jean Ltd., Beyond Cotton, Dillard’s, E. Leigh’s
Men’s clothing
Advertisem*nt
The Independent
Finalists: Barakat Bespoke, Baumans, Dillard’s, Greenhaw’s Fine Men’s Wear
Hip clothing
Box Turtle
Advertisem*nt
Finalists: Culture Clothing Co., E. Leigh’s, Fringe Clothing, Scarlet
Children’s clothing
The Toggery
Finalists: Carter’s, The Children’s Place (Conway), Dillard’s, Target
Vintage clothing
Goodwill
Local winner: Galaxy Furniture
Finalists: Cheap Thrills (Fayetteville), Mid-Towne Antique Mall, Savers
Lingerie
Victoria’s Secret
Local winner: Cupids
Finalists: Adam and Eve, Barbara Jean, Dillard’s
Shoes
Dillard’s
Local winner: Warren’s Shoes
Finalists: DSW, Shoe Carnival, Shoe Connection
Antiques
Mid-Towne Antique Mall
Finalists: Blue Suede Shoes, Fabulous Finds, Sweet Home/Clement, Morris Antiques
Furniture
I.O. Metro
Finalists: Ashley Furniture, Galaxy Furniture, Hank’s Fine Furniture, Nichols Furniture
Garden store or nursery
The Good Earth Garden Center
Finalists: Botanica Gardens, Cantrell Gardens, Green Tree Nursery, Hocott’s Garden Center
Hardware/home improvement
Fuller and Son
Finalists: Cantrell Hardware, Home Depot, Kraftco Hardware and Building Supply, Lowe’s Home Improvement
Eyewear
LensCrafters Success Vision
Local winners: Burrow’s and Mr. Frank’s Optical
Finalists: James Eye Care, Kavanaugh Eye Care
Fresh vegetables
Little Rock Farmers’ Market
Finalists: Argenta Farmers Market, Bernice Garden Farmer’s Market, Hillcrest Farmers Market
Outdoor store
Ozark Outdoor Supply
Finalists: Academy Sports and Outdoors, Bass Pro Shops, Gander Mountain, Gene Lockwood’s
Bicycle shop
Chainwheel
Finalists: Angry Dave’s Bicycles, The Community Bicyclist, The Highroller Cyclery (Fayetteville), Spokes
Gun store
Fort Thompson Sporting Goods
Finalists: Arkansas Armory, Bass Pro Shops, Don’s Weaponry Inc., Gander Mountain
Commercial art gallery
Gallery 26
Finalists: Boswell Mourot Fine Art, Cantrell Gallery, Hearne Fine Art, M2 Gallery
Mobile phone
AT&T
Finalists: Cricket Wireless, Sprint, Verizon
Internet service provider
AT&T
Finalists: Aristotle, Centurylink, Comcast, Conway Corp., Cox Communications
Real estate agency
Crye-Leike
Local winner: The Janet Jones Co.
Finalists: The Charlotte John Co., Clark Partners Realty Group, Keller Williams Realty
Auto service
Firestone Tire and Rubber Co.
Local winner: Jett’s Gas and Service
Finalists: Austin Brothers Tire and Service, Discount Tire & Brake Inc., Helmich Auto Service
Auto stereo
Arkansas Car Stereo
Finalists: Auto Audio, Best Buy, Carnes Audio Visual
Travel agency
Poe Travel
Finalists: Sue Smith Vacations, The Travel Shop
Hotel
The Capital Hotel
Finalists: 21c Museum Hotel (Bentonville), DoubleTree Hotel, Embassy Suites, Little Rock Marriott
Private school
Pulaski Academy
Finalists: The Anthony School, Catholic High School for Boys, Episcopal Collegiate, Mount St. Mary Academy
Public school
Central High School
Finalists: eStem Charter School, Jefferson Elementary, North Little Rock High School, Parkview Magnet High School
Apartment complex
The Park at Riverdale
Finalists: Brightwaters Apartments, Lanai Apartments, Pleasant Woods, The Pointe Brodie Creek
Bank
Arvest Bank
Finalists: First Security Bank, Bank of the Ozarks, Regions, Simmons Bank
Barber shop
Jerry’s Barber Shop
Finalists: The Art of Men’s Cuts (Bryant), The Local Hair Shop, Sport Clips
Salon
Fringe Benefits
Finalists: Avatar, Caracalla Salon and Body Spa, Joels, Suite.102.Salon
Spa
Rejuvenation Day Spa
Finalists: Ava Bella Day Spa, Caracalla Salon and Body Spa, Floating Lotus Yoga Studio and Day Spa, Indulgences
Jeweler
Sissy’s Log Cabin
Finalists: Cecil’s Fine Jewelry, Kenneth Edwards Fine Jewelers, Stanley Jewelers, Roberson’s Fine Jewelry
Pharmacy
Cornerstone Pharmacy
Finalists: Kroger, Rhea Drug Store, Walgreens
Auto dealer
Steve Landers Toyota
Finalists: Adventure Subaru (Fayetteville), Everett GMC, Steve Landers Chrysler Dodge Jeep
Car
Subaru Outback
Finalists: Honda Accord, Honda Pilot, Mini Cooper, Toyota Prius
Home entertainment store
Best Buy
Local winner: Arkansas Record and CD Exchange
Finalists: Apple Store, Carnes Audio Visual, Deboard Electronics (Conway)
Sporting goods
Academy Sports and Outdoors
Local winner: Ozark Outdoor Supply
Finalists: Bass Pro Shops, Gene Lockwood’s, Mack’s Prairie Wings
Toys
Toys “R” Us
Local winner: Box Turtle Kids
Finalists: Learning Express, Target, The Toggery
Florist
Tipton & Hurst
Finalists: About Vase, Empty Vase, Floral Express (Fayetteville), Frances Flower Shop
Plumber
Ray Lusk Plumbing
Runners-up: Advantage Service Co., Dwayne Boggan, John W. Martin Plumbing Inc., Sanders Plumbing
Gift shop
The Crown Shop
Local winner: Box Turtle
Finalists: Bella Vita Jewelry, The Freckled Frog, The Full Moon
Veterinarian
Hillcrest Animal Hospital
Finalists: Allpets Animal Hospital, Green Mountain Animal Hospital, Jacksonville Animal Hospital, Pinnacle Valley Animal Hospital
Dry cleaners
Hangers Cleaners
Finalists: Crestwood Cleaners, Moose Cleaners, Oak Forest Cleaners, Schickel’s Cleaners
Artisan
Bella Vita Jewelry
Finalists: Bang Up Betty (jeweler), Hank Kaminsky (sculptor), Katherine Strause (painter), Kent Walker Cheese
Decorator
Tobi Fairley
Finalists: Tom Chandler, Garry Mertins, Marilynn Porter, Larry West
Music equipment
Guitar Center
Local winner: Blue Moon Music
Finalists: Best Buy, Jacksonville Guitar, Saied Music Co.
Bookstore
Barnes & Noble
Local winner: WordsWorth Books & Co.
Finalists: Dickson Street Bookshop (Fayetteville), Nightbird Books (Fayetteville), River Market Books and Gifts
Pawn shop
Braswell and Sons Pawnbrokers
Finalists: A-1 Gun and Pawn Inc., iPawn, USA Loans, National Pawn Shop
Funeral home
Roller-Chenal Funeral Home
Finalists: Ruebel Funeral Home, Olmstead Funeral Home, North Little Rock Funeral Home, Smith Funeral Home
Retirement community
Parkway Village
Finalists: Butterfield Trail Village, College Square Conway, Good Shepherd Community, Woodland Heights
Place to take a yoga class
Barefoot Studio
Finalists: Arkansas Yoga Collective, Blue Yoga Nyla, Clubhaus, ReCreation Studios
Chiropractor
Beverly Foster
Finalists: Brady DeClerk, John Vincent, Elite Chiropractic, Rebecca Slayton
Tattoo parlor
Jud Ferguson (7th Street Tattoo & Piercing)
Finalists: Scott Diffee (The Parlor), Katie McGowan (Black Cobra), Rick Medina (Tried & True Tattoo), Matt O’Baugh (Black Cobra)
Investment advisor
Kelly Ross Journey (Edward Jones)
Finalists: Kirk Bradshaw, Barry Burch (Crews), Heath Harper (Morgan Stanley), Mike Jared (Edward Jones)
Company to work for
Arkansas Children’s Hospital
Finalists: Central Arkansas Library System, The Janet Jones Co., state of Arkansas, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
RECREATION
Place to swim
Greers Ferry Lake
Finalists: Jim Daily Fitness Center, Little Rock Racquet Club, Magic Springs (Hot Springs), Wild River Country
Park
Pinnacle Mountain State Park
Finalists: Burns Park, Two Rivers Park, MacArthur Park, Murray Park
Cheap date
Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art (Bentonville)
Finalists: Arkansas Arts Center, Arkansas Travelers, Big Dam Bridge, Movies in the Park
Weekend getaway
Eureka Springs
Finalists: Calico Rock, Hot Springs, Mount Magazine, Bentonville
Resort
The Lodge at Mount Magazine
Finalists: DeGray Lake Resort, Mountain Harbor, Red Apple Inn, Gaston’s White River Resort
Golf course
Rebsamen Park Golf Course
Finalists: Pleasant Valley Country Club, Chenal Country Club, Red Apple Inn, War Memorial Golf Course
Athletic club
Little Rock Athletic Club
Finalists: Clubhaus, Little Rock Racquet Club, LA Fitness, 10 Fitness
Hiking trail
Petit Jean Mountain
Finalists: Pinnacle Mountain State Park, Allsopp Park, Two Rivers Park, Razorback Regional Greenway (Fayetteville to Bella Vista)
Place to mountain bike
River Trail
Finalists: Burns Park, Pinnacle Mountain, Allsopp Park, Razorback Regional Greenway (Fayetteville to Bella Vista)
Marina
Heber Springs Marina (Greers Ferry Lake)
Finalists: Mountain Harbor (Lake Ouachita), Jolly Roger’s Marina (Lake Maumelle), Brady Mountain Marina (Lake Ouachita), Prairie Creek Marina (Beaver Lake)
ENTERTAINMENT
Local charity event
Race for the Cure (Komen Foundation)
Finalists: Eggshibition (Youth Home), Tabriz (Arkansas Arts Center), Opus Ball (Arkansas Symphony Orchestra), Hope Ball (20th Century Club Lodge)
Musician or Band
Tragikly White
Finalists: Amasa Hines, SeanFresh, The Whole Famn Damily, Rodney Block and the Real Music Lovers
DJ
Mike Poe
Finalists: Gforce, Seth Baldy, Robe Flax, Kara Bibb
Comedian
Amy Pannell
Finalists: Adam Hogg, Angry Patrick, Michael Brown, Steve Farrell
Place for live music
White Water Tavern
Finalists: South on Main, Stickyz Rock ‘n’ Roll Chicken Shack, Revolution Music Room, Afterthought
Place to dance
Cajun’s Wharf
Finalists: Club Level, Discovery, Sway, Ernie Biggs
Live music festival
Riverfest
Finalists: Wakarusa (Mulberry Mountain), Legends of Arkansas, King Biscuit Blues Festival (Helena/West Helena), Jazzlights in the Park
Neighborhood festival
Hillcrest HarvestFest
Finalists: Cornbread Festival, Chili Fights in the Heights, Block Street Block Party (Fayetteville)
Late night spot
Midtown Billiards
Finalists: Discovery, Ciao Baci, Ernie Biggs, Bar Louie, White Water Tavern
Gay bar
Discovery
Finalists: Chaps, 610 Center, Sway, Triniti
Sports bar
Dugan’s Pub
Finalists: Buffalo Wild Wings Grill and Bar, The Tavern Sports Grill, Twin Peaks, Gusano’s
Movie theater
UA Breckenridge 12
Local winner: Riverdale 10
Finalists: Colonel Glenn 18, B&B Theatres Chenal 9, Ron Robinson Theater
Museum
Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art (Bentonville)
Finalists: Museum of Discovery, Arkansas Arts Center, Clinton Presidential Center, Historic Arkansas Museum
Performing arts group
Arkansas Repertory Theatre
Finalists: ReCreation Studios, Arkansas Symphony Orchestra, Ballet Arkansas, Red Octopus
Place to gamble
Oaklawn
Finalists: Tunica, Southland Park, Choctaw Casino (Oklahoma), Cherokee Casino (Oklahoma)
Place to see someone famous
Capital Hotel
Finalists: River Market district, Clinton Presidential Center, South on Main, Doe’s Eat Place
FOOD AND DRINK
Food and festival
Greek Food Festival
Finalists: Jewish Food Festival, IndiaFest, Main Street Food Truck Festival, Cornbread Festival
French fries
Big Orange
Finalists: The Faded Rose, McDonald’s, Buffalo Grill, David’s Burgers
Onion rings
Cotham’s
Finalists: Sonic, Cheddars, Purple Cow, Buffalo Grill
Cheese Dip
Mexico Chiquito
Finalists: El Porton, Local Lime, Dizzy’s Gypsy Bistro, Stoby’s Restaurant
Ribs
Whole Hog Cafe
Finalists: Sims Bar-B-Que, Corky’s Ribs and BBQ, McClard’s Bar-B-Q (Hot Springs), Black Hound Bar B Q (Jacksonville)
Wine list
Crush Wine Bar
Finalists: Cache Restaurant, One Eleven, Ciao Baci, Zin Urban Wine and Beer Bar
Arkansas-brewed beer
Lost Forty
Finalists: Diamond Bear, Ozark Brewing Co., Stone’s Throw, Vino’s Brewpub
Happy hour
Bar Louie
Finalists: Big Orange, Boulevard Bistro, Reno’s Argenta Cafe, The Fountain
Liquor store
Colonial Wines and Spirits
Finalists: Sullivant’s Liquor Store, 107 Liquor (Sherwood), Heights Fine Wines and Spirits, Liquor World (Fayetteville), O’Looney’s Wine and Liquor
Sushi
Sushi Cafe
Finalists: Kemuri, Hanaroo, Tokyo House, Ocean’s at Arthur’s
Salad
ZAZA Fine Salad and Wood-Oven Pizza Co.
Finalists: U.S. Pizza Co., South on Main, Trio’s Restaurant, The Root Cafe
Business lunch
Capital Bar & Grill
Finalists: Trio’s Restaurant, Brave New Restaurant, South on Main, The Fold
Brunch
The Root Cafe
Finalists: South on Main, Cafe Bossa Nova, YaYa’s Euro Bistro, Red Door Restaurant
co*cktail
Capital Bar & Grill
Finalists: Heights Taco & Tamale Co., 109 & Co., South on Main, Cache Restaurant
Milkshake
Purple Cow
Finalists: Big Orange, Loblolly Creamery, Sonic, Shake’s Frozen Custard
Vegetarian
The Root Cafe
Finalists: Big Orange, Greenhouse Grille (Fayetteville), The Veg LLC, Whole Foods Market
Bread
Boulevard Bread Co.
Finalists: Arkansas Fresh, Old Mill Bread and Flour Co., Community Bakery, Mylo Coffee Co.
Caterer
Two Sisters Catering
Finalists: Simply the Best, Catering to You, Dinner’s Ready, Trio’s Restaurant
Outdoor dining
Cajun’s Wharf
Finalists: U.S. Pizza Hillcrest, Acadia Restaurant, Pizza Cafe, Damgoode Pies River Market
PEOPLE AND POLITICS
Artist
V.L. Cox
Finalists: John Kushmaul, Kevin Kresse, Matt McLeod, Stephen Cefalo
Artisan
Stacey Bowers (Bang-up Betty Jewelry)
Finalists: James Hayes (glass), Judd Mann (glass), David Clemons (contemporary metalwork)
Celebrity
Bill Clinton
Finalists: Mary Steenburgen, Joey Lauren Adams, Judge Reinhold, Justin Moore
Photographer
Tim Ernst
Finalists: Brian Chilson, Rhys Harper, Rita Henry, Rett Peek
Politician
Mike Beebe
Finalists: Warwick Sabin, Clarke Tucker, Asa Hutchinson
Athlete
Bobby Portis
Finalists: Alex Collins, Cliff Lee, Hunter Henry, Joe Johnson
Liberal
Kathy Webb
Finalists: Warwick Sabin, Matt Campbell, Greg Leding, Max Brantley
Conservative
Asa Hutchinson
Finalists: Bill Vickery, John Thurston, Davy Carter, Nate Bell
Worst Arkansan
Tom Cotton
Finalists: Jason Rapert, Justin Harris, Mike Huckabee, Josh Duggar
Charity
Heifer International
Finalists: Arkansas Foodbank, Our House, The Van, Arkansas Hunger Alliance
Misuse of taxpayer funds
Legislation introduced by Jason Rapert
Finalists: Department of Human Services, Bill Walker’s grants to family, legislative pay raises, Mark Martin’s salary
MEDIA
Radio station
KLAL Alice 107.7
Finalists: 88.3 KABF, 89.1 KUAR, 103.7 The Buzz, KUAF (Fayetteville)
Radio personality
Poolboy
Finalists: Justin Acri, Tommy Smith, Lisa Fisher, Michael Hibblen
TV station
KATV
Finalists: KARK, Fox 16, KTHV, AETN
TV news person
Craig O’Neill
Finalists: Mallory Brooks, Dawn Scott, Donna Terrell, Scott Inman
TV weatherman
Todd Yakoubian
Finalists: Ned Perme, Ed Buckner, Greg Dee, Tom Brannon
TV sports
Steve Sullivan
Finalists: D.J. Williams, Aaron Peters, Wess Moore, Mary Dunleavy
Newspaper writer
Max Brantley
Finalists: Benjamin Hardy, John Brummett, Wally Hall, John Lynch
Blog
Forbidden Hillcrest
Finalists: Eat Arkansas, Arkansas Blog, Blue Hog Report, Rex Nelson’s Southern Fried
Website
arktimes.com
Finalists: Arkansasonline.com, forbiddenhillcrest.com, fayettevilleflyer.com, bluehogreport.com
Twitter feed
@forbiddenh
Finalists: @amybhole,
@johnbrummett, @arkansasblog, @KATV_Weather
Author
John Grisham
Finalists: Charles Portis, Suzi Parker, Kevin Brockmeier, Kat Robinson